What's it about?

The true story of the “Flying Sikh” – world champion runner and Olympian Milkha Singh — who overcame the massacre of his family, civil war during the India-Pakistan partition, and homelessness to become one of India’s most iconic athletes.

Interesting facts

The film starts in the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, where a coach says “Bhaag Milkha Bhaag!” The story is taken back to the memories of the childhood days of a young boy which haunted him, resulted in him dropping to third. Partition of India in 1947 caused chaos which resulted in mass religious violence in Punjab in British India

Cast & Crew

Produced by
P.S. Bharathi … producer
Maitreyee Dasgupta …supervising producer
Madhav Roy Kapur …line producer
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra …producer
Rachvin Narula … line producer: Thailand
Shyam P.S. … co-producer
Navmeet Singh … line producer: Delhi and Haryana
Rajiv Tandon … producer

Music by
Shankar Mahadevan
Loy Mendonsa
Ehsaan Noorani

Cinematography by
Binod Pradhan

Film Editing by
P.S. Bharathi

Casting By
Aadore Mukherjee Mehra
Dilip Shankar

Production Design by
Acropolis
Sumit Basu

Art Direction by
Sandeep Sharad Ravade

Costume Design by
Dolly Ahluwalia

Makeup Department
B. Blunt … hair stylist
Vikram Gaikwad … makeup artist
Namrata Soni … makeup artist Production Management
Jakub Chilczuk … post-production supervisor: Alvernia Studios
Hemant Kumar Dixit …production manager
Sylwia Slusarczyk …postproduction coordinator: Alvernia Studios

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Yatharth Awasthi …second assistant director
Anubhav Chopra … first assistant director: second unit
Collin D’Cunha … second second assistant director
Aman Dhillon … second second assistant director
Robert Miller … action director
Menaka Nagarajan …second assistant director
Himanshu Powdwal …second assistant director
Shiv Rohira … trainee assistant director
Ashai Sachdeva … trainee assistant director
Ayush Saini … third assistant director
Ashutosh Shah … director: second unit
Abhay Datt Sharma …third assistant director
Shubham Singh … assistant director
Vinay Waikul … first assistant director

Sound Department
Boloy Kumar Doloi… associate sound re-recording mixer
Michal Fojcik … sound designer
Santosh Gupta … adr engineer
Justin Jose … atmos mixer / dolby atmos mix tech
Nakul Kamte … sound designer
Rahul Karpe … associate sound re-recording mixer
Ashraf Khan … boom operator
Aravind V. Kumar … adr engineer
Pranav Shukla … dialogue editor / sound effects editor / sound mixer
Sebastian Wlodarczyk … foley editor & mixer

Special Effects by
Shidhyesh Bhogle … special effects

Visual Effects by
Srinivasraju Alluri … compositor
Vishal Anand … visual effects supervisor
Sanjay Baghel … senior lighting artist
Shidhyesh Bhogle … visual effects artist
Satyaki Paul Choudhury … lighting technical director
Deepal Dass … lead
Sharma Deep … digital compositor
Kinchit Desai … visual effects producer
Mangesh Gosavi … camera tracker
Dipansu Haldar … senior fx artist
Pratik Kalbende … digital compositor
Mohsin Kazi … digital compositor
Trinadha Rao Kolli … compositor
Dondeti Koti Reddy … lighting technical director
Anup Kumar … lead compositor
Mahesh Kumar … compositor
Deepa Makhija … digital compositor
Shilpesh Mane … senior compositor
Sagar Mehta … digital compositor
Aniket Mhatre … visual effects coordinator
Abhilash Nanda … roto supervisor: Alien Sense
Saurabh Nandedkar … junior compositor
Prem Panigrahi … visual effects artist (Alien Sense)
Rajendra Parab … crowd simulation artist
Bharat Patil … sequence lead compositor
Nilesh Posnak … modeling, texturing & layout
Sriranjan Rath … visual effects supervisor
Viresh Raut … FX Lead (Pixion)
Shreedhar Sammohinivis … visual effects supervisor
Bikram Sarkar … texture map artist
K L Sateesh Varma … compositor
Vikas Seth … generalist
Shelly Sharma … roto lead: Alien Sense
Dhirendra Singh … compositor
Swapnil Sonawane … digital compositor
Meera Sukhathankar … digital compositor
Viral Thakkar … visual effects supervisor: Pixion
Prashant Thakur … compositing supervisor: Pixion
Vinay Thakur … digital compositor
Trinadh.K … visual effects
Sudhir Trivedi … cg supervisor
Kinjal Vora … visual effects supervisor: Roto/Paint

Stunts
Allan Amin … stunts
Camera and Electrical Department
Adersh … digital imaging technician
Rafiq Ahmed … focus puller
Rafique Ahmed … focus puller
Anand … digital imaging technician
Anoop.s.b … digital imaging technician
Anubhav Bharadwaj … assistant camera
Gautam Kumar Jayaseelan … digital film designer
Kannadhasan … digital imaging technician
Ranjith Kumar … digital imaging technician
Sudeep Kumar … chief digital imaging technician
Soumyajit Nandy … still photographer (as Soumyajit Toto Nandy)
Raj Paandi … digital imaging technician
Nachiket Pangare … assistant camera
Promod Pradhan … second unit cameraman
Sanjeevi … digital imaging technician
Akshay Singh … director of photography: second unit
Sagar Singh … jimmy jib operator
Sudhakar.c … digital imaging technician

Animation Department
Ajay Prakash … animator

Casting Department
Supriya Bagga … casting associate
Taran Bajaj … casting associate
Ranjit Batra … casting coordinator for international athletes, coaches & officials for the Melbourne race & extras as spectators in the stands: as Classic Casting
Clayton Dsouza … casting assistant
Sanjeev Maurya … casting associate
Poorva Neeraj … casting associate
Kshitij Prasad … casting assistant
Jitendra Rai … casting associate
Padam Mishra … casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ridhi Rajpal … costume assistant
Abhilasha Sharma … wardrobe supervisor
Karishma Sharma … assistant costume designer
Parul Sharma … research assistant

Editorial Department
Glen Castinho … supervising digital colorist
Amit Hegde … on-line editor
Bikramaditya Majumder … first assistant editor
Nikos Panteris … colorist
Aman Shukla … associate editor

Music Department
Shreya Ghoshal … playback singer
Ashish Manchanda … music mastering engineer / music mixer / music recordist
Daler Mehndi … playback singer

Other crew
Ganesh Acharya … choreographer
Faiz Akhtar … Marketing Manager: FutureWorks
Mangesh Bhalerao … DI Executive Producer
Melwyn Crasto … running trainer
Mithun D’Souza … technologist
Jyothi Kapur Das … creative head
Shiamak Davar … choreographer
Tarshia Dutta … research & script assistance
Madhulika Jalali … production coordinator
Samir Jaura … personal trainer
Dr. Anand Kumar … physiotherapist
Vaibhavi Merchant … choreographer
Gagan Meshram … manager of marketing: FutureWorks Post Production
Robert Miller … sports coordinator
Shubha Ramachandra … script supervisor
Mahesh Ramanathan … international distribution
Dhairya Roy … international distribution
Ranjit Singh Shubh … voice coach: Art Malik
Rupinder Singh … athletics consultant

CLOSE X

Trophy Cabinet

troffy-01troffy-02troffy-03troffy-04troffy-05troffy-06troffy-07troffy-08

Gallery

Videos